LogoLogo
[…] No, supplantation is not prohibited. D.C. law does not explicitly prohibit supplantation uses of opioid settlement funds from its Litigation Support Fund. This means that up to 10% of D.C.’s opioid settlement funds may be spent in ways that replace (or “supplant”) — rather than supplement — existing resources.

Can I see how this share has been spent?

No (neither public nor intrastate reporting required). Opioid settlement expenditures are not officially published in a centralized location for this share.

What else should I know?

Not applicable.

Citations

  1. D.C. Code Secs. 1-301.86b(d)(3)(D), 7-3221(e)(1)-(2). ↑

  2. D.C. Code Sec. 1-301.86b(c)(1)(A) (“Supporting general litigation expenses associated with prosecuting or defending litigation matters on behalf of the District of Columbia”). ↑

  3. D.C. Code Sec. 1-301.86b(c)(1)(B) (“Funding staff positions, personnel costs, and employee retirement and separation incentives, up to a maximum amount of $7 million per year”). ↑

  4. D.C. Code Sec. 1-301.86b(c)(1)(B) (“non-personnel costs related to administering any grant issued pursuant to the authority provided in §§ 1-301.88f(a) and 1-301.88g(a)”). ↑

  5. D.C. Code Secs. 1-301.86b(c)(1)(C) (“Crime reduction and violence interruption programming”), (c)(2) (“Beginning in Fiscal Year 2020, up to $9 million deposited into the Fund each fiscal year may be used for the purposes of crime reduction, violence interruption, and other public safety initiatives”). ↑

  6. D.C. Code Sec. 1-301.86b(a). ↑

Visit OpioidSettlementTracker.com’s for an updated collection of states’ and localities’ available expenditure reports.

. District of Columbia Office of Attorney General. December 2022. Accessed August 14, 2024. ↑

Litigation Support Fund