30% State Share
[…] See also and (100% of the “Additional Restitution Amount” paid to the State and deposited with DHS). ↑
Wis Stat Sec. 165.12(3)(a); and (state share and the “Additional Restitution Amount” must be “utilized only or purposes identified as approved uses for abatement” in the settlements); I.SS (“Exhibit E provides a non-exhaustive list of expenditures that qualify as being paid for Opioid Remediation. Qualifying expenditures may include reasonable related administrative expenses”). ↑
Wis Stat Sec. 165.12(3)(a) (“Moneys payable to the state … shall be allocated to the department of health services for expenditure for purposes that comply with any settlement agreement or order of the court”) and I.SS (“Exhibit E provides a non-exhaustive list of expenditures that qualify as being paid for Opioid Remediation”). See also and (state share and the “Additional Restitution Amount” must be “utilized only or purposes identified as approved uses for abatement” in the settlements). ↑
Wis. Stat. Sec. 165.12(3)(a). See, e.g., Department of Health Services (DHS). April 1, 2024. Accessed September 2, 2024. . DHS press release. April 2, 2024. Accessed September 1, 2024. ↑
Wis. Stat. Sec. 165.12(3)(a)-(b). State law details the sequence: “If the cochairpersons of the joint committee on finance do not notify the department within 14 working days after the date of the submittal under this paragraph that the committee has scheduled a meeting for the purpose of reviewing the expenditure proposal, the department may expend the moneys as described in the proposal. If, within 14 working days after the date of the submittal under this paragraph by the department, the cochairpersons of the committee notify the department that the committee has scheduled a meeting for the purpose of reviewing the expenditure proposal, the department may expend the moneys only upon approval by the committee.” Wis. Stat. Sec. 165.12(3)(a). The same process applies if DHS seeks to modify its spending plan during a fiscal year. Wis. Stat. Sec. 165.12(3)(b).