15% State Share
[…] Not applicable.
. September 14, 2021. Accessed August 28, 2024 (“15% to states to remediate for past expenses of the opioid crisis or for future abatement”). The September 2021 executive summary from the AG applies only to the Distributor and Janssen settlements. A subsequent memo from the AG in March 2023 addressed “second wave” settlements (Teva, Allergan, CVS, Walmart, and Walgrens) and confirmed that “15% [of these settlement funds go] to the State”). . March 23, 2023. Accessed August 28, 2024. See also 18 V.S.A. Sec. 4771 (“While an opioid litigation settlement may designate a portion of the monies for local or State use, this subchapter applies to only monies from abatement accounts funds”). ↑
See (“[A]pproved purposes can be found at Exhibit E to the [Settlement Agreements], which is attached to this memo”) and I.SS (“Exhibit E provides a non-exhaustive list of expenditures that qualify as being paid for Opioid Remediation.