Page cover image
[…] 3. MOU I.A ("'Approved Purposes' means care, treatment, and other programs and expenditures designed to (1) address the misuse and abuse of opioid products; (2) treat or mitigate opioid use or related disorders; or (3) mitigate other alleged effects of, including on those injured as a result of, the opioid epidemic as identified by... Exhibit E ... or any other relevant Settlement Agreement"), MOU II.B ("All Opioid Settlement Funds, regardless of allocation, shall be utilized solely for Approved Purposes"). ↑

  4. R.I. Gen. Laws Sec. 42-7.2-10(d) (“There is hereby created within the general fund of the state and housed within the budget of the office of health and human services a restricted receipt account entitled ‘Rhode Island Statewide Opioid Abatement Account,’” and “[f]unds from this account shall only be used for forward-looking opioid abatement efforts as defined and limited by any settlement agreements, state-city and town agreements, or court orders pertaining to the use of such funds”) and MOU IV.B(1) (“The Statewide Abatement Share shall be used for forward-looking Approved Purposes only”). ↑

  5. Opioid Settlement. Prevent Overdose RI (PORI).