Advisory Bodies
[…] V(B). July 20, 2021. ↑
New York State Opioid Settlement Sharing Agreement, Sec. V(B). July 20, 2021 (“To the extent the State chooses not to follow a recommendation of the Advisory Board’s, it will make publicly available within 14 days after the decision is made a written explanation of the reasons for its decision … and allow 14 days for the Advisory Board to respond”). ↑
New York State Opioid Settlement Sharing Agreement, Sec. V(D). July 20, 2021. ↑
New York State Opioid Settlement Sharing Agreement, Sec. V(B). July 20, 2021. ↑
N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law Sec. 25.18(c)(2) (“No recommendation may be made to remove an eligible expenditure without three-fourths approval of present board members”). See also New York State Opioid Settlement Sharing Agreement, Sec. IV(B). July 20, 2021. ↑
N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law Sec. 25.18(c)(8) (“[T]o ensure recommendations are updated and consistent with the needs of the state”). See also New York State Opioid Settlement Sharing Agreement, Sec. V(A)(2). July 20, 2021. ↑
See Past Meetings. Opioid Settlement Fund Advisory Board website. Accessed September 1, 2024. ↑
N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law Sec. 25.18(c)(8). See also New York State Opioid Settlement Sharing Agreement, Sec. V(A)(2). July 20, 2021 (“The Advisory Board shall function in a manner consistent with New York’s meeting, open government or similar laws, and with the Americans with Disabilities Act”). ↑
N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law Sec. 25.18(c)(5) (“Every effort shall be made to ensure a balanced and diverse board, representing …. those with lived experiences of a substance use disorder”). ↑
N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law Sec. 25.18(c)(5) (emphasis added). See also New York State Opioid Settlement Sharing Agreement, Sec. V(A)(1). July 20, 2021. ↑
N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law Sec. 25.18(c)(3). See also New York State Opioid Settlement Sharing Agreement, Sec. V(A)(1). July 20, 2021. ↑
New York state law refers to “an association of counties that represents at least ninety percent of the counties in New York, counting both by number of counties and by population at the time such statewide opioid settlement agreement was finalized.” N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law Sec. 25.18(c)(3)(vii). The state’s opioid settlement sharing agreement refers specifically to the New York State Association of Counties. New York State Opioid Settlement Sharing Agreement, Sec. V(A)(1). July 20, 2021. ↑
N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law Sec. 25.18(c)(4).