45% State Share
[…] Several of New Mexico’s opioid settlements were reached as the result of the Attorney General’s use of private law firms.[11] This approach incurred “significantly higher [attorneys’] fees” than states participating in national settlement accords and drew the attention of the state’s Legislative Finance Committee, among others.[12] In November 2023, the former Attorney General to these concerns.[13]
(“45% to the State of New Mexico (‘State Share’)”). N.M. Stat. Ann. Sec. 6-4-28(A) (“The ‘opioid settlement restricted fund’ is created as a nonreverting fund in the state treasury, separate and distinct from the general fund” and “consists of money, other than attorney fees and costs, paid to the state”) and Sec. 6-4-28(C) (“Opioid funds designated by the New Mexico opioid allocation agreement to be distributed to local governments shall not be deposited into the fund”). The Restricted Fund may also receive monies appropriated to it by the legislature. See N.M. Stat. Ann. Sec. 6-4-28(B). ↑