45% State Share
[…] No, supplantation is not prohibited. Like most states, New Mexico does not explicitly prohibit supplantation uses of its opioid settlement funds. This means that the 45% state share may be spent in ways that replace (or “supplant”) — rather than supplement — existing resources.
No (neither public nor intrastate reporting required). Opioid settlement expenditures are not officially published in a centralized location for this share.[10]
Visit OpioidSettlementTracker.com’s for an updated collection of states’ and localities’ available expenditure reports.
N.M. Stat. Ann. Sec. 6-4-28(D) (“Appropriations from the opioid settlement restricted fund shall only be made to the opioid crisis recovery fund and shall not be made for any other purpose”). Under state law, the first of these distributions was to occur July 1, 2024 and be equal to “five percent of the average year-end market value of the opioid settlement restricted fund for the immediately preceding fiscal year.” N.M. Stat. Ann. Sec. 6-4-28(E).