43.86% Fund for a Resilient Nevada Share
[…] State law requires applications for funding submitted by government entities (regional, county, local, or tribal) and private-sector organizations to contain a needs assessment and grant plan that meet specific requirements in state law.[22]
Nev. Rev. Stat. Sec. 433.732(2). ↑
Nev. Rev. Stat. Secs. 433.738(2)(a)(1)-(4), (7), (11)-(13). This list of allowable statewide projects is non-exclusive. Nev. Rev. Stat. Sec. 433.738(2)(a) (“Statewide projects, which may include, without limitation”) (emphasis added). ↑
Nev. Rev. Stat. Sec. 433.734(2)(a)-(b) (“When performing the duties described in subsection 1, the Department and the Office shall consider: … [t]he recommendations of state, regional, local and tribal governmental entities in this State whose work relates to opioid use disorder and other substance use disorders”). Subsection 1 refers to DHHS’ and the Office of Minority Health and Equity’s statewide needs assessment and planning responsibilities.
Nev. Rev. Stat. Secs. 433.734(1)(a)-(b) and 433.720 (defining “Office” to mean “the Office of Minority Health and Equity). ↑
Nev. Rev. Stat.