LogoLogo
[…] This means that the 50% state share may be spent in ways that replace (or “supplant”) — rather than supplement — existing resources.

Can I see how this share has been spent?

What else should I know?

Not applicable.

Citations

Yes (neither public nor intrastate reporting required). The Attorney General has published a one-time for the state legislature’s 2023-25 biennium.

Visit OpioidSettlementTracker.com’s for an updated collection of states’ and localities’ available expenditure reports.

and Wash. Rev. Code Sec. Sec. 43.79.483(1) (“The opioid abatement settlement account is created in the state treasury. All settlement receipts and moneys that are designated to be used by the state of Washington to abate the opioid epidemic for state use must be deposited into the account”). ↑

(Tribal Opioid Prevention and Treatment Account) (“A new section is added to chapter 43.79 RCW to read as follows: The tribal opioid prevention and treatment account is created in the state treasury. All receipts from the transfer directed in RCW 3.79.483(3) must be deposited in the account”) and Wash. Rev. Code Sec.43.79.483(3) (“Beginning July 1, 2025, and each fiscal year thereafter through June 30, 2031, the state treasurer shall transfer into the tribal opioid prevention and treatment account created in section 3 of this act from the opioid abatement settlement account an amount equal to the greater of $7,750,000 or 20 percent of the settlement receipts and moneys deposited into the opioid abatement settlement account during the prior fiscal year”). ↑

Wash Rev. Code Sec. 43.79.483(1) (“Expenditures from the account may only be used for future opioid remediation as provided in the applicable settlement”) (emphasis added) and I.SS (“Qualifying expenditures may include reasonable related administrative expenses”).. ↑

Wash Rev. Code Sec.43.79.843(1) (“Expenditures from the account may only be used for future opioid remediation as provided in the applicable settlement.