Only this pageAll pages
[…] Chairperson of the (“established in ORS 430.388”) or the chairperson’s designee[10]

Representative of the or its successor organization

A list of current OSPTR Board members is available .[12] Members are appointed to four-year terms and may be reappointed to additional terms.[13]

See . Oregon Health Authority website. Accessed September 1, 2024. ↑

For OSPTR Board members representing local governments and the Oregon Coalition of Local Health Officials, the governor must appoint individuals from a list of candidates provided by the and the . Oregon Laws 2022, Chapter 63, Section 6(1)(d). The governor must appoint the following three OSPTR Board members from a list of candidates provided by the other 12 voting members: (1) a representative of a community mental health program; (2) an individual who has experienced a substance use disorder or a representative of an organization that advocates on behalf of individuals with substance use disorders; and (3) an individual representing law enforcement, first responders, or jail commanders or wardens. Oregon Laws 2022, Chapter 63, Section 6(1)(e). ↑

For example, as of September 1, 2024, Union County was recruiting a “lay member” for its Opioid Abatement Advisory Committees. See . Union County website. Accessed September 1, 2024. ↑