Advisory Bodies
[…] One (1) member representing the Colorado Municipal League, appointed by the president of its executive board or the president’s designee
Regional councils are free to create their own intra-regional agreements, bylaws, or other governing mechanisms, but each voting member must be an employee or elected official of a participating local government within that region.[19] Regional councils are not required to include members with lived and/or living experience.
Not applicable.
Colo. Rev. Stat. Sec. 27-81-118(1). ↑
Colo. Rev. Stat. Sec. 27-81-118(3) (“The appointing authority shall fill a vacancy in the same manner as the initial appointment”). ↑
Colo. Rev. Stat. Sec. 27-81-118(2)(a)(I)(H)-(I). ↑
Colo. Rev. Stat. Sec. 27-81-118(2)(a)(I)(A)-(L). ↑
Colo. Rev. Stat. Sec. 27-81-118(2)(a)(II)-(XI). ↑
The (COAC) current members are listed . The COAC is required by the state’s to contain the following thirteen (13) members:[12]