Here are the entities that ultimately decide how each of Vermont’s opioid settlement shares are spent:
[…] See also Distributor Settlement Agreement I.SS (“Exhibit E provides a non-exhaustive list of expenditures that qualify as being paid for Opioid Remediation.”). ↑
AG Executive Summary I (“15% to state subdivisions to be used to abate the opioid crisis”) and III(a)(2) (“[A] subdivision will use any monies received for Opioid Remediation Uses … listed in Exhibit E”). See also 18 V.S.A. Sec. 4771 (“While an opioid litigation settlement may designate a portion of the monies for local or State use, this subchapter applies to only monies from abatement accounts funds”). ↑
The “State” decides. The “state,” which Vermont’s governing documents do not define, ultimately decides specific expenditures for this share.[5]
No, supplantation is not prohibited. Vermont does not explicitly prohibit supplantation uses of funds from its 15% state share.