Here are the entities that ultimately decide how each of Vermont’s opioid settlement shares are spent:
[…] In February 2024, ACLU of Vermont sent a letter to Vermont Commissioner of Health Mark Levine accusing the Commissioner and Vermont Governor Phil Scott of unlawfully modifying the Advisory Committee’s recommendations by excluding a recommendation to fund overdose prevention centers.[14] On June 17, 2024, the Vermont Legislature overrode Governor Scott’s veto of House Bill 72, which authorizes a pilot overdose prevention center in the city of Burlington and allocates $1.1 million in opioid settlement funds to support the pilot and conduct a study of its impact.[15]
18 V.S.A. Sec. 4772(a). These recommendations are provided to the Governor, the Department of Health, and the General Assembly. 18 V.S.A. Sec. 4772(c). ↑
More specifically, the Advisory Committee must “demonstrate broad ongoing consultation with individuals living with opioid use disorder about their direct experience with related systems, including medication-assisted treatment, residential treatment, recovery services, harm reduction services, overdose, supervision by the Department of Corrections, and involvement with the Department for Children and Families’ Family Services Division.” 18 V.S.A. Sec. 4772(c). ↑
18 V.S.A. Sec. 4772(c). ↑
18 V.S.A. Sec. 4772(c)(1)-(3). ↑
18 V.S.A. Sec. 4772(f)(2). ↑
18 V.S.A. Sec. 4772(f)(4). ↑
18 V.S.A. Sec. 4772(b)(1)(G). ↑
18 V.S.A. Sec. 4772(b)(1). ↑
18 V.S.A. Sec. 4772(b)(1). ↑
18 V.S.A. Sec. 4772(b)(1). ↑
18 V.S.A. Sec. 4772(b)(2)(A) (“Members shall hold office for the term of their appointments and until their successors have been appointed.”) ↑
18 V.S.A. Sec. 4772(b)(2)(B) (cause “includes only neglect of duty, gross misconduct, conviction of a crime, or inability to perform the responsibilities of the office.”) ↑
18 V.S.A. Sec. 4772(e). ↑
Harrison Stark (ACLU of Vermont) Letter to Dr. Mark Levine (Commissioner of Health, Vermont Department of Health). “.” February 15, 2024. Accessed June 18, 2024. ↑