Here are the entities that ultimately decide how each of Vermont’s opioid settlement shares are spent:
[…] The September 2021 executive summary from the AG applies only to the Distributor and Janssen settlements. A subsequent memo from the AG in March 2023 addressed “second wave” settlements (Teva, Allergan, CVS, Walmart, and Walgrens) and confirmed that “70% [of these settlement funds go] to the statewide Opioid Abatement Fund”). . March 23, 2023. Accessed August 28, 2024. ↑
18 V.S.A. Sec. 4774(b)(13) (describing “the cost of the administrative, technical, and legal assistance provided to the [Opioid Settlement] Advisory Committee by the Department of Health” as a valid use of Fund monies). See also (“[A]pproved purposes can be fund at Exhibit E to the [Settlement Agreements], which is attached to this memo.) and I.SS (“Exhibit E provides a non-exhaustive list of expenditures that qualify as being paid for Opioid Remediation. Qualifying expenditures may include reasonable related administrative expenses”). ↑
Executive Summary of Opioid Distributors and J&J Settlements (September 14, 2021)
18 V.S.A. Sec. 4774(a)(1) (“The Opioid Abatement Special Fund shall consist of all abatement account fund monies … that must be utilized exclusively for opioid prevention, intervention, treatment, recovery, and harm reduction services”) and also AG Executive Summary IV (“The [Settlement Agreements] provides a default mechanism for distributing the Abatement Fund that comprises 70% of the settlement monies. The default mechanism requires the State to designate an agency that will request the monies for approved purposes. Those approved purposes can be found at Exhibit E”). See also Distributor Settlement Agreement I.SS (“Exhibit E provides a non-exhaustive list of expenditures that qualify as being paid for Opioid Remediation. Qualifying expenditures may include reasonable related administrative expenses”). ↑
18 V.S.A. Sec. 4774(b)(1)-(13). ↑
18 V.S.A. Sec. 4774(c)(2) and (c)(8). ↑
18 V.S.A. Sec. 4774(b)(1)-(13) (largely corresponding to Exhibit E’s Schedule B, Approved Uses) and 18 V.S.A. Sec. 4774(c)(1)-(9) (largely corresponding to Exhibit E’s Schedule A, Core Strategies). Compare, e.g., 18 V.S.A Sec. 4774(c)(1) (“promoting the appropriate use of naloxone and other U.S. Food and Drug Administration-approved drugs to reverse opioid overdoses”) with Exhibit E, Schedule A (item) A (“NALOXONE OR OTHER FDA-APPROVED DRUG TO REVERSE OPIOID OVERDOSES”) and ↑
See, e.g., 2024 Vermont Pub. Acts 113, Sec. B.1100(d)(1)-(7) (making numerous appropriations from the Opioid Abatement Special Fund, including $800,000 “for grants to providers for ongoing support for contingency management” and $150,000 “for a grant to Johnson Health Center to established a managed medical response partnership”). See also 18 V.S.A Sec. 4774(a)(1) (Fund is “administered” by DOH), Sec. 4774(a)(2) (“DOH] shall submit a spending plan to the General Assembly, informed by the recommendations of the Opioid Settlement Advisory Committee” and “[DOH] shall disburse monies from the Opioid Abatement Special Fund pursuant to 32 V.S.A. chapter 7, subchapter 3”) and Sec. 4772(e) (“[T]he Advisory Committee shall present its recommendations for expenditures from the Opioid Abatement Special Fund …to the Department of Health”). ↑