Here are the entities that ultimately decide how each of Vermont’s opioid settlement shares are spent:
[…] For updates on the Opioid Abatement Special Fund share, visit the Opioid Settlement Advisory Committee’s website, which links to the Department of Health’s Opioid Settlement Activity Status Report.
To find updates on the local share, a good starting point is to check the websites for your county executive, city council, or local health department.
A single resource containing updates specific to the state’s 15% share could not be found.[8] See the AG’s general Opioid Settlements page.
Not applicable.
18 V.S.A. Sec. 4772(f)(4) (providing that “All meetings of the Advisory Committee shall be consistent with Vermont’s Open Meeting Law”); 1 V.S.A. Sec. 312(h) (“At an open meeting, the public shall be given a reasonable opportunity to express its opinion on matters considered by the public body during the meeting, as long as order is maintained. Public comment shall be subject to reasonable rules established by the chairperson.