Here are the entities that ultimately decide how each of Vermont’s opioid settlement shares are spent:
[…] See, e.g., Advisory Committee Recommendation Memo submitted by DOH Commissioner. January 16, 2024. Accessed August 28, 2024 (“I am pleased to provide the recommendations of the Opioid Settlement Committee to the VT General Assembly for fiscal year 2025…”). ↑
18 V.S.A. Sec. 4774(a)(2). ↑
Facts Matter: Health Commissioner Mark Levine, MD, Makes Opioid Settlement Recommendations within Legal, Statutory Authority. State of Vermont, Governor’s press release. February 16, 2024. Accessed August 28, 2024. ↑
18 V.S.A. Sec. 4774(a)(3) (“Disbursements from the Opioid Abatement Special Fund shall supplement and not supplant or replace any existing or future local, State, or federal government funding for infrastructure, programs, supports, and resources, including health insurance benefits, federal grant funding, and Medicaid and Medicare funds”) ↑
Summary and Status Report for activities funded by Opioid Settlement Funds created by the Vermont Department of Health and updated regularly. DOH. Last updated August 21, 2024. Accessed August 28, 2024. ↑