Only this pageAll pages
[…] What can this share be spent on?

Who ultimately decides how to spend this share (and how)?

Is this share attached to an explicit bar against supplantation?

Yes, supplantation is prohibited. Utah state law explicitly prohibits supplantation uses of state and local opioid settlement funds.[12] This means that Utah’s opioid settlement funds only be spent in ways that supplement – rather than replace (or “supplant”) – existing state or local government resources.

Can I see how this share has been spent?

What else should I know?

Not applicable.

Citations

  1. Utah Code Ann. Sec. 26B-5-211(1)(b) (defining “opioid funds” to mean both the state and political subdivisions’ monies) and Sec. 26B-5-211(2)(a) (“Opioid funds may not be used to … reimburse expenditures that were incurred before the opioid funds were received by the governmental entity”). ↑

  2. Utah Code Ann. Sec. 26B-5-211(1)(b) (defining “opioid funds” to include opioid settlement funds received by the state or a political subdivision), (2)(b) (providing that “opioid funds” may not be used to “supplant or take the place of any funds that would otherwise have been expended for that purpose”). See also Utah Code Ann. Sec. 26B-5-211(6)(e) (requiring the Utah Department of Health & Human Services, Office of Substance Use and Mental Health’s annual opioid settlement report to include “a description of any finding or concern as to whether all opioid funds disbursed from the restricted account violated the prohibitions” against supplantation). ↑

  3. Utah Code Ann. Sec. 26B-5-211(6)-(7) (outlining the requirements for expenditure reporting submitted to the legislature by the DHHS Office of Substance Use and Mental Health to be made public on the DHHS website).