Only this pageAll pages
[…] However, the language in the 2022 and 2023 agreements regarding Maine School Administrative Units’ Inclusion in Maine’s Recovery Fund do establish such an explicit bar. ↑

    13. Amendment to Maine State-Subdivision Memorandum of Understanding and Agreement Regarding Use of Settlement Funds, (see “Transparency”); Memorandum of Understanding and Agreement Regarding Use of Settlement Funds-2023, (see “Transparency”); Bylaws of the Maine Recovery Council, (January 31, 2024). ↑

    14. Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 5, Sec. 203-C(5) (“The Attorney General shall, by February 1st of each year, submit a report to the joint standing committee of the Legislature having jurisdiction over health and human services matters describing the activities of the council and the status of the Maine Recovery Fund and listing information on disbursements from the fund and information related to the outcomes of funded activities.”) ↑

    15. See . Office of the Maine Attorney General website. Accessed August 7, 2024 (“The first MOU from 2022 allocates settlement funds from the Distributors and J&J settlements, as well as any funds received from the Mallinkrodt and Purdue bankruptcies.